I think I’m getting worse at this.

I keep forgetting to blog, and to do what i am suppose to do, my brain is mushy and my priorities a bit all over the place. And this cold isnt helping! Anyway, thought i should just do a big catchup post.

I was suppose to send Andy my project question thigy on friday, i remembered on sunday… still havnt done it yet. Mostly cuz i dont know what it is. I wrote down some stuff, and i think its something to do with how can i use aesthetic tools to create beauty, or something lame like that, but i dont know, im rubbish at this stuff. I’m gonna work on my proposal today so something might come out of that. Hopefully.

The website is up and running now, still has a few bits and bobs that needs sorting out but i’m really pleased with it this far. This is what it looks like at the moment:

Picture 4As it is now whatever you enter stays in the submission box, making it really easy to enter the same thing over and over again (as someone has done with “life” and “apathy”.  I’m not really sure if its a good thing or not, it makes it easy for someone to make a statement of something they feel strongly about, but im not sure if everyone knows exactly how the system works. I dont want to moderate the site in anyway, so i might just leave it like it is. If someone want to put “penis” in 2000 times then they are welcome to do that, but i might make it a bit harder to do that… maybe. Ok so thats the website stuff done.

I got some books the other week and im reading them slowly, “six names of beauty” is really interesting but not really what i’m looking for, it’s a bit random. I did go and pick up all my books from Farnham last weekend tho, so my bibliography is growing, along with the books i have mentioned earlyer there is also a boog on garbage, and one about shock art and some other stuff, ill try and get in to them soon!I think my research paper will be about like what space beauty holds in contemporary  art (way to broad tho) but its interesting reading about it, how beauty used to be the main kind of goal in art and now its just a side note (im not really sure what im on about but im sure i will have sooner or later).

As for the norway exhibition thing im still in a bit of a panic about funding and stuff but im also really excited! Tone, the curator, is working on the catalogue now and i found out we will have student studying contemporary art actually helping us setting up the show MINIONS!!! HAHA!

I’ve been working on the big wall piece for a while now and this is what it looks like atm:

meatrabbittest

Its mainly meat and rabbits, with a few rubies and butterflies, I have a few more changes to make and next i need to work on the background and the drawing. Lately i have been drawing a lot with pens but i think the pieces where i use pencil are a bit more effective. They look like they are drawn straight on the paper instead of being digitally added (even tho thats what they are). I’m really looking forward to getting this done but i’m worried about the printing, because of the size of the wall it as to be printed in 4 pieces and placed next to each-other. The other prints will be hanging off the walls with butterfly clips (most lightly) i think it adds a new dimension hanging them like that, they become less precious and it plays with some of the works almost religious looks (the symmetry and  cross shapes)… But with the big print they need to be connected somehow… ugh, ill think about it later. I have about a week to finish this and prepare the rest of the work for print! I didnt realize i ha so little time till now… Heres that panicky feeling again 😦

Ok have to work now, no gradate fair for me!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s