Few alterations, nearly there! UPDATE: DONE! (kinda)

I’m nearly there now, a bit of retouching and a few more pieces of meat and its done… But after that i have to figure out what to do with the background and how to make it bigger, i really wanna fill the wole wall but it would be remarkably cheaper and easier to settle for a A0 – B0 ish sized print… That way i dont have to make it it 4 individual bits too… hmmmm…. will do some experiments and see… anyway here it is NEARLY THERE!!!

 

verynearlydoneblog

UPDATE!!!: Hurrah! I’m pretty much done now, i’m not sure how the money situation will affect the work, and the fact that i somehow have to take it to norway… will make a decision like next week ish. So this is pretty much what it would look like on the big wall if i use the whole wall (cutting off a bit of the sides, it looked stupid filling the whole space) i might do it in 4 bits but i was thinking that maybe to A0’s might work, but then im nt sure how to fit that in my luggage…

 

maybebigwall

meat+ruby+rabbit+money+buterfly+panic+cake

Yesterday I realized that I’m running out of time in a BIG way. Today it turns out i’m also running out of money… The wonderful term “international student” has once again given me a massive headache. I’m moving house in a few weeks, and because i am unable to find a guarantor in England I have to pay a full 6 month of rent in advanced, in the next week or so, I have some money lying around but i’m around £849 low, hopefully my bank will be able to give me an overdraft for some of that, if not then i am fucked… After running around in a circle for a while (in panic) i realized that once i pay the rent and the fees and deposit and whatnot, i wont actually have any money left to print my exhibition stuff, my exhibition stuff that I have to print pretty much right now… Brilliant isnt it. I ran back and forth to stockwell twise today and still nothing is certain. Great fun really… ANYWAY, While dealing with everything I also have a gazillion other things to do, among them the big print that I might not even have money for in the end (Yey!) But its coming along nicely.. this is what it looks like now :

meatnearlyI’m gonna do something about the flat pink between the flowers and the meat, and also i might add some more butterflies, and probably repeat some of the drawing in the white space in the center, I’m pretty pleased with the look tho and i think blown up all over the wall it should be pretty cool. I’m might do something with the background but not sure yet… only have a week to figure it out tho. I need some cake now!

I think I’m getting worse at this.

I keep forgetting to blog, and to do what i am suppose to do, my brain is mushy and my priorities a bit all over the place. And this cold isnt helping! Anyway, thought i should just do a big catchup post.

I was suppose to send Andy my project question thigy on friday, i remembered on sunday… still havnt done it yet. Mostly cuz i dont know what it is. I wrote down some stuff, and i think its something to do with how can i use aesthetic tools to create beauty, or something lame like that, but i dont know, im rubbish at this stuff. I’m gonna work on my proposal today so something might come out of that. Hopefully.

The website is up and running now, still has a few bits and bobs that needs sorting out but i’m really pleased with it this far. This is what it looks like at the moment:

Picture 4As it is now whatever you enter stays in the submission box, making it really easy to enter the same thing over and over again (as someone has done with “life” and “apathy”.  I’m not really sure if its a good thing or not, it makes it easy for someone to make a statement of something they feel strongly about, but im not sure if everyone knows exactly how the system works. I dont want to moderate the site in anyway, so i might just leave it like it is. If someone want to put “penis” in 2000 times then they are welcome to do that, but i might make it a bit harder to do that… maybe. Ok so thats the website stuff done.

I got some books the other week and im reading them slowly, “six names of beauty” is really interesting but not really what i’m looking for, it’s a bit random. I did go and pick up all my books from Farnham last weekend tho, so my bibliography is growing, along with the books i have mentioned earlyer there is also a boog on garbage, and one about shock art and some other stuff, ill try and get in to them soon!I think my research paper will be about like what space beauty holds in contemporary  art (way to broad tho) but its interesting reading about it, how beauty used to be the main kind of goal in art and now its just a side note (im not really sure what im on about but im sure i will have sooner or later).

As for the norway exhibition thing im still in a bit of a panic about funding and stuff but im also really excited! Tone, the curator, is working on the catalogue now and i found out we will have student studying contemporary art actually helping us setting up the show MINIONS!!! HAHA!

I’ve been working on the big wall piece for a while now and this is what it looks like atm:

meatrabbittest

Its mainly meat and rabbits, with a few rubies and butterflies, I have a few more changes to make and next i need to work on the background and the drawing. Lately i have been drawing a lot with pens but i think the pieces where i use pencil are a bit more effective. They look like they are drawn straight on the paper instead of being digitally added (even tho thats what they are). I’m really looking forward to getting this done but i’m worried about the printing, because of the size of the wall it as to be printed in 4 pieces and placed next to each-other. The other prints will be hanging off the walls with butterfly clips (most lightly) i think it adds a new dimension hanging them like that, they become less precious and it plays with some of the works almost religious looks (the symmetry and  cross shapes)… But with the big print they need to be connected somehow… ugh, ill think about it later. I have about a week to finish this and prepare the rest of the work for print! I didnt realize i ha so little time till now… Heres that panicky feeling again 😦

Ok have to work now, no gradate fair for me!

biscuits and no tea

I’m having biscuits but no tea, dont have time. Just thought i’d do a quick blog before i head off to work.

Ugh work, thats my main problem at the moment, finding a balance between uni, work and exhibition. I’m doing two days a week at work now, then i have two days at uni a week and sunday is off day (am i allowed to have an off day?), leaving monday and friday to do some work but i am way to easily distracted… and most evenings i’m asleep just after dinner.

I was gonna scan some drawings in today but only have ten min till i have to leave for work so hopefully tomorrow morning.

Some good news tho, i went to Farnham on sunday and picked up my books (hurrah!) so now i almost have a bibliography for my proposal, i dont have a question tho… ops. Somethign to do with beauty and disgust i guess, does beauty have a place in contemporary art or something lame like that,  but i wanna talk about the disgusting bits too, so i really have no idea. anyhoo

on our way back from Farnham we went on a spontaneous visit to Hampton Court Palace, pretty impressive stuff. I took some photos but running out of time, so here is just one awesome photo, the wall is covered with guns and swords, its pretty crazy!

ok work now 😦

Books and forms

Its been a whole week since my last blog… and i was getting so god at this as well! 😦

Basically i spent most of last week panicking about my funding application and about what my work/uni/exhibition time management should be like… i never figured that one out but i did get my application form in! I made a very nice budget for my exhibition too, very nice but very disturbing… basically if i want to mount and print all the work and then ship the whole thing it should come to something like £ 4374.68… Nice.

Anyway that’s all sent off now and i feel way better. But now i feel really bad cuz i haven’t done anything else for a long time, but i did get some books yesterday from the library, and i found the whole experience really really annoying! Its a really small library and looking threw the catalog most the books i wanted are in Chelsea or LCC or Wimbledon! Now i can go there and borrow them if I want, but that means spending most of a day travelling around greater london. We were spoil at the UCA library in Farnham, it was massive and the opening hours way better then what they are in Camberwell, and you could borrow books from all 5 other campuses and have them sent to the place you wanted! If you can get books sent back and forth between Surrey and Kent then surely you could get the sent across the river! I dont mind waiting a week or so to get a book, im lazy like that.

So i got some books out, about aesthetics, but dont know if they are any good yet! I have “Hegel- Introductory Lectures On Aesthetics” “Six Names of Beauty” by Crispin Sartwell and “For the Love of Beauty” by Arthur Pontynen, so its a good start. I’m heading down to Farnham on sunday to pick up the last of my boxes and then ill have some more gems, like “The History of Shit”, “The Anatomy of Disgust” and “The Pornography of Meat” the last one i just like the name of, its not really relevant as it is a book written by a crazy activist feminist vegan, and there is nothing worse then that…